PRODUCTS
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. OVERVIEW

CW Marketing Pty Ltd (ACN 004 890 715) and its related entities (collectively ‘CWM’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) needs to collect and hold personal information about you to provide our services to you. In accordance with our commitment to be open and transparent about the management of your personal information, CWM has developed this Privacy Policy.

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an individual, or information by which an individual can be reasonably ascertained, whether the information or opinion is true or not.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information provided to us, whether via CWM’s websites, social media pages or by any other means. By accessing or continuing to access any of CWM’s websites, social media pages or similar channels, including www.cwmhomewares.com.au, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

CWM manufactures, imports, markets, distributes and sells homeware, glassware and ceramic products throughout Australia and New Zealand. We will collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and activities, and in particular so that we can provide our services to you.

Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with you. We may, in some cases, also need to collect personal information from third parties and publicly available sources. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

The kinds of personal information that CWM collects and holds will depend on the type of service that you require, but may include your:

  • name,
  • residential, billing and/or postal address;
  • delivery address;
  • contact details such as telephone numbers and e-mail addresses;
  • your date of birth and/or age; and
  • transaction and purchase information.

You can visit our site anonymously and you are not obliged to provide us with any of your personal information. However, should you choose not to provide your personal information, you may not be able to access or use certain parts of our website and we may not be able to respond to you if you choose not to provide us with contact information.

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will promptly determine whether or not we could have collected that personal information had we sought that information. If we determine that we could not have collected that personal information and the information is not in a Commonwealth record, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

When you visit CWM’s website, a small data file called a cookie may be placed on your computer. The purpose of a cookie is to assist us in analysing web traffic by recording information about the pages people visit, so that we know what people find interesting and useful. This anonymous information is not linked to your identity or any other personal information that you provide us. You may be able to set your computer so that cookies are refused, however this action could impede the functionality of CWM’s website.

3. DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

CWM may use or disclose your personal information relating to the purpose for which it was collected. For example, we may use or disclose your personal information to:

  • set up your trading account details;
  • communicate with you for reasons related to your purchase of goods online;
  • respond to your enquiries; or
  • let you know about CWM’s related services, new products, specials and promotions that may be of interest to you.

We may also need to use or disclose personal information to companies who perform part of our service delivery, banks to facilitate the establishment of electronic funds payments and transfers, debt collection agencies and mail service providers. We may also disclose information to government authorities as required by law.  In these circumstances, these third parties are required to protect your privacy.

4. DIRECT MARKETING

CWM does not disclose your personal information to any third party outside CWM for the purposes of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

From time to time, we may use your personal information for our direct marketing purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for that purpose. You authorise us to use your contact details such as your postal address, email address, phone number and fax number to send you information about our products and services.

We will:

  • not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  • identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  • include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
  • monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  • honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly;
  • allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can use the unsubscribe link on correspondence or email us at sales@cwmhomewares.com.au and we will promptly remove you from the relevant mailing list.

Once you have told us that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing material about our products and services we will not send you any further material, unless that material is otherwise necessary to continue providing our services to you. 

5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CWM takes reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, theft, modification or disclosure. We employ a number of means to protect your personal information including:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricted access to personal information;
  • IT password protection; and
  • internal policies in relation to CWM’s computer use.

We take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify all personal information where it is no longer necessary to retain the information for the purposes for which it was requested or as required by law.

It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password.

We cannot guarantee that the transmission of data over the internet is totally secure. As such, any information that you choose to transmit to us over the internet is done at your own risk. Further, there is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If we become aware that there are reasonable grounds to believe an eligible data breach (as that term is defined in the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017) has occurred, we will notify the individuals affected, as required, as soon as practicable.

6. ACCURACY AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently provide our services. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information. However, you can contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

You may also request access to any personal information that we hold about you. In most cases a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers and the products and services you have obtained from us are freely available to you by contacting us, as set out below.

CWM is not, however, always required to provide you with access to your personal information on request. We may refuse you access to your personal information in a number of circumstances, including where such as where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will explain why.

7. CONTACTING CWM ABOUT PRIVACY MATTERS

If you would like to contact CWM in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you believe that CWM has not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you may lodge a complaint in any of the following ways:

By writing to:   
   
Attn: Sales Department

CW Marketing Pty Ltd

PO Box 2369

Rowville VIC 3178

By telephone    03 9765 5700

By email           sales@cwmhomewares.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as we can, and in any case within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to CWM, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – see http://www.oaic.gov.au for details.

This Privacy Policy was last updated: 08 March 2018

Products to compare:
Comparing Products